Privacy Policy

Bespoke Mental Health is committed to respecting your privacy and handling your personal data carefully. This policy gives information about how we collect, use and store personal data. If you have any questions or concerns please don’t hesitate to get in touch with us at info@bespokementalhealth.co.uk.

 

 

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information.

  • Personal identifiers and contact details. This typically includes but is not limited to name, email address (personal or work email as applicable), job title and employer name and address

  • Attendance records

  • Where an individual is paying to attend an event or access a recording of an event, the financial information necessary to take payment (eg credit card or bank details)

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • To express interest in or register for and attend our virtual events

  • To work with us in delivering the services we provide.

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • Your employer may provide us with personal identifiers and contact details to enable us to give you information about our events and/or to register you for events and enable your participation.

We use the information that you have given us in order to enable you to attend our events and receive information about future events.

We may share this information with your employer where the employer is funding your attendance, and with other organisations or individuals that are working with us to deliver our services (for example, with our outsourced event management services provider).

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  • We have a contractual obligation

  • We have a legitimate interest.

 

How we store your personal information

Your information is held electronically and stored securely.

We keep personal identifiers, contact details and attendance records for up to five years. We will then dispose your information by deleting it from our electronic records.

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at info@bespokementalhealth.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at info@bespokementalhealth.co.uk.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk